No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Marketside Pork Carnitas, Pork Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SEASONING RUB (SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORANGE PEEL, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR), VINEGAR, SEA SALT.

Check Marketside Pork Carnitas, Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetCitrusVinegary
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich
Vegan? Marketside Pork Carnitas, Pork | Spoonful