Is Marketside Roasted Chick Peas With Cornicjns and Apricots Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Chick Peas: Chick Peas, Expeller Pressed With High Oleic Sunflower Or Safflower Oil, Habanero Seasoning (salt, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Cane Sugar, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Habanero Pepper, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor). Apricots: Apricots, Sulfur Dioxide. Cornichons: Gherkin Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Onion, Mustard Seed, Black Pepper. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Almonds, Wheat, Soy And Wheat.

Check Marketside Roasted Chick Peas With Cornicjns and Apricots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad