Is Marketside Southwest Queso Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
- cultured dextrose
- enzymes
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (white Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Salt), Whole Milk, Water, Roasted Hatch Green Chiles, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Tapioca Starch, Cultured Dextrose, Disodium Phosphate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Dehydrated Onion, Smoked Paprika, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.
Check Marketside Southwest Queso Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Southwest Queso Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


