Is Marketside Southwest Style Chicken Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • shredded chicken
  • boneless chicken breast with rib meat
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • asadero cheese blend
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Seasoned Rice (cooked White Rice [water, White Rice], Seasoning [dehydrated Onion, Salt, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Dehydrated Green And Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Tomatoes, Yeast Extract, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil], Rice Bran Oil), Fire Roasted Southwest Style Corn Blend (corn, Red Bell Peppers, Poblano Peppers, Red Onions, Black Beans), Shredded Chicken (boneless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2%: Salt, Food Starch-modified, Isolated Soy Protein, Spices, Flavoring, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Parsley, Xanthan Gum), Chipotle Salsa (roma Tomatoes, Onion, Water, Jalapeno Chili Pepper, Garlic, Cilantro, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Chipotle Sauce [chipotle Peppers, Water, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Onion, Sugar, Salt, Canola Oil, Spices, Distilled White Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Ancho Chili Pepper, Citric Acid, Chipotle Chili Powder, Chipotle Pepper Sauce, Silicon Dioxide], Cumin), Mexican Style Shredded Cheese Blend (monterey Jack And Asadero Cheese Blend [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Asadero And Cheddar Cheese Blend [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto], Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin [mold Inhibitor]). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Marketside Southwest Style Chicken Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go