Is Marketside Southwest Style Chicken Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shredded chicken
- boneless chicken breast with rib meat
- calcium
shredded chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Seasoned Rice (cooked White Rice [water, White Rice], Seasoning [dehydrated Onion, Salt, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Dehydrated Green And Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Tomatoes, Yeast Extract, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil], Rice Bran Oil), Fire Roasted Southwest Style Corn Blend (corn, Red Bell Peppers, Poblano Peppers, Red Onions, Black Beans), Shredded Chicken (boneless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2%: Salt, Food Starch-modified, Isolated Soy Protein, Spices, Flavoring, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Parsley, Xanthan Gum), Chipotle Salsa (roma Tomatoes, Onion, Water, Jalapeno Chili Pepper, Garlic, Cilantro, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Chipotle Sauce [chipotle Peppers, Water, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Onion, Sugar, Salt, Canola Oil, Spices, Distilled White Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Ancho Chili Pepper, Citric Acid, Chipotle Chili Powder, Chipotle Pepper Sauce, Silicon Dioxide], Cumin), Mexican Style Shredded Cheese Blend (monterey Jack And Asadero Cheese Blend [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Asadero And Cheddar Cheese Blend [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto], Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin [mold Inhibitor]). Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Marketside Southwest Style Chicken Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Southwest Style Chicken Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


