Is Marketside Split Pea with Ham Soup, 16 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavorings
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Peas, Onions, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Sea Salt, Garlic, Parsley, Spices, Thyme), Ham (Pork, Water, Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Celery Powder, Natural Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Celery, Carrots, Pork Fat, Sea Salt, Garlic, Rice Starch, Spices, Salted Pork (Pork, Sea Salt), Pork Flavor Broth Concentrate (Pork Stock, Salt, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Sugar)
Check Marketside Split Pea with Ham Soup, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Split Pea with Ham Soup, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Where to buy
Marketside Split Pea with Ham Soup, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


