Is Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit, 10.6 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- pork
- egg yolk
- lactic acid starter cultu
- natural flavors
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Cabbage, Romaine Lettuce, Kale, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Green Onions, Dressing: Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Water, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Egg Whites, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Toasted Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Sunflower Seeds: Roasted Sunflower Kernels, Sunflower Oil, Bacon Crumbles: Pork, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Starter Cultu
Check Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit, 10.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit, 10.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Where to buy
Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit, 10.6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


