Is Marketside Sweet Onion Bacon with Broccoli & Kale Salad Kit, 13.15 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • egg whites
  • egg yolk
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

pork

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Cauliflower, Kale, Brussels Sprouts, Dressing: Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 296 Of Salt, Egg Whites, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Cornstarch, Toasted Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Sunflower Seeds: Sunflower Kernel, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Bacon Crumbles: Pork, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Starter Culture

Check Marketside Sweet Onion Bacon with Broccoli & Kale Salad Kit, 13.15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Sweet Onion Bacon with Broccoli & Kale Salad Kit, 13.15 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go