Is marketside Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- honey
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- margarine
- +2 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin [an emulsifier], natural vanilla extract, salt, milk), margarine (palm oil, soybean oil, water, salt, mono - and diglycerides [mono-and diglycerides, mixed tocopherols {antioxidant}, ascorbic acid {antioxidant}, citric acid {antioxidant}], soy lecithin [an emulsifier], natural flavor, annatto extract [color], turmeric oleoresin [color], vitamin a palmitate), brown sugar, rolled oats, sugar, eggs, invert syrup, water, honey, fructose, baking soda, cinnamon, natural vanilla flavor, salt. contains milk, eggs, wheat and soy. may contain tree nuts, peanuts and sesame.
Check marketside against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open marketside in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit
Marketside Fully Cooked, Gluten-Free Chicken Apple Sausage 12oz, 4 Count (Refrigerated)
Marketside Chicken Caesar Salad Bowl 6.25 oz
Marketside Jalapeno Artichoke Dip
Marketside Gluten-Free Roasted Garlic Hummus 10 oz, Ready to Eat, Resealable Cup, 2 Tbsp. (28g) Serving
About this product
Cookie · Piece


