Is Marsh & Marlow Original Marshmallow Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • halal beef gelatin
  • dextrose
  • e1422

halal beef gelatin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose syrup, Water, Halal Beef Gelatin, Modified Corn Starch (E1422), Dextrose, Nature Identical Vanilla Flavour, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (E450).

Check Marsh & Marlow Original Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Not Gluten free

It contains dextrose witch can contain gluten cause in the cyclone popsicles the app said it has gluten

Ashley25
Ashley25•Apr 19, 2022

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBaking