Is Marshmallows Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, pillowy confections offer a mild sweet flavor and airy, chewy texture that melts when heated. Commonly used as s’mores filling, hot cocoa topping, or in baking and candy recipes. Reviews note consistent fluffiness and sweetness, occasional variations in size or freshness, and convenience of resealable packaging and wide availability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pillowy confections offer a mild sweet flavor and airy, chewy texture that melts when heated. Commonly used as s’mores filling, hot cocoa topping, or in baking and candy recipes. Reviews note consistent fluffiness and sweetness, occasional variations in size or freshness, and convenience of resealable packaging and wide availability.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Gelatin, Water, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate
Check Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marshmallows is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


