Is Martha Stewart Kitchen Pot Pie, Chicken9 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • flavor
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED SEASONED DICED CHICKEN THIGHS FOR POT PIE (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGHS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, CARAMELIZED SUGAR), WATER, CARROTS, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS, BARLEY, CAULIFLOWER, GREEN PEAS (GREEN PEAS, SALT), SALTED CHARDONNAY (WINE GRAPES, SALT), REDUCED CHICKEN STOCK (CHICKEN STOCK, CHICKEN FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF CORN OIL, FLAVOR), POTATO STARCH, CHOPPED GARLIC IN WATER (GARLIC, WATER), CANOLA OIL, SALT, SPICE. PUFF PASTRY SQUARE (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER, WATER, FRESH MILK & SALT). LIQUID WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE COLOR), 0.15% WATER ADDED AS A CARRIER FOR CITRIC ACID). SEA SALT.

Check Martha Stewart Kitchen Pot Pie, Chicken9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep