Is Martha White Corn Meal Mix, Self-Rising, Enriched, White, Buttermilk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This self-rising buttermilk mix yields a tender, slightly tangy loaf or skillet cornbread with fine, moist crumb and light rise. Common uses include cornbread, muffins, pancakes, and dumplings. Reviewers commonly note consistent results and ease of preparation, though opinions vary on texture coarseness and sweetness across different baking methods regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched White Corn Meal, Wheat Flour And Degerminated White Corn Meal (White Corn Meal, Wheat Flour, Degerminated White Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Buttermilk, Salt, Enriched White Corn Meal, Salt

Check Martha White Corn Meal Mix, Self-Rising, Enriched, White, Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Martha White Corn Meal Mix, Self-Rising, Enriched, White, Buttermilk is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSide Dish