Is Martha White Gluten Free Cornbread & Muffin Mix, Sweet Yellow Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet yellow mix yields a sweet corn flavor with a tender, moist crumb when properly baked; texture is often described as fine-grained and slightly crumbly. Commonly used for muffins, skillet cornbread, or side servings with chili, barbecue, soups and potlucks. Reviews note consistent results but periodic dryness if overbaked occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated Yellow Cornmeal, Rice Flour, Sugar, Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Tapioca Starch, Salt.

Check Martha White Gluten Free Cornbread & Muffin Mix, Sweet Yellow against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking