Is Martha White Gluten Free Cornbread & Muffin Mix, Sweet Yellow Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium phosphate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet yellow mix yields a sweet corn flavor with a tender, moist crumb when properly baked; texture is often described as fine-grained and slightly crumbly. Commonly used for muffins, skillet cornbread, or side servings with chili, barbecue, soups and potlucks. Reviews note consistent results but periodic dryness if overbaked occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated Yellow Cornmeal, Rice Flour, Sugar, Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Tapioca Starch, Salt.

Check Martha White Gluten Free Cornbread & Muffin Mix, Sweet Yellow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking