Is Martha White, Hush Puppy Mix with Onion Flavor, 8oz Pouch (Pack of 12) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour bleached
- flour bleached enriched
wheat flour bleached
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Meal Enriched Degermed White And Flour Bleached Enriched (Corn Meal Degerminated White , Wheat Flour Bleached , Niacin , Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1) , Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) , Folic Acid (Vitamin Ab)), Milk Non-fat, Baking Powder (Baking Soda , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Monocalcium Phosphate), Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: (Onion(s) Powder, Onion(s) Dried, Egg(s), Garlic Powder, Spice(s), Monosodium Glutamate
Check Martha White, Hush Puppy Mix with Onion Flavor, 8oz Pouch (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martha White, Hush Puppy Mix with Onion Flavor, 8oz Pouch (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Martha White, Hush Puppy Mix with Onion Flavor, 8oz Pouch (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


