Is Martha White Self-Rising White Bolted Enriched Corn Meal 5 Lb Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bolted White Corn Meal (Bolted White Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt. May Contain Milk and Wheat Ingredients.

Check Martha White Self-Rising White Bolted Enriched Corn Meal 5 Lb Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Martha White Self-Rising White Bolted Enriched Corn Meal 5 Lb Bag is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Grain · Dried, Granule

Flavor
MildNeutralNutty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSide Dish