Is Martha White Yellow Corn Meal Mix Pescatarian?

Description
Produces a corn-forward, mildly sweet flavor with a tender crumb and slightly coarse, gritty texture. Commonly used for cornbread, muffins, pancakes and skillet breads, as well as for coating or breading. Reviewers often note consistent results and easy mixing, while some report occasional grittiness or a dense final texture overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Produces a corn-forward, mildly sweet flavor with a tender crumb and slightly coarse, gritty texture. Commonly used for cornbread, muffins, pancakes and skillet breads, as well as for coating or breading. Reviewers often note consistent results and easy mixing, while some report occasional grittiness or a dense final texture overall.
Ingredients
ENRICHED DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL AND ENRICHED FLOUR (DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT.
Check Martha White Yellow Corn Meal Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martha White Yellow Corn Meal Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Martha White Yellow Corn Meal Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


