Is Martin's Bake Shoppe Glazed Apple Crisp Cake Donuts, Glazed Apple Crisp Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- riboflavin
- propylene glycol monoand diesters of fatty acids
- calcium
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MIX DONUT CK APPLE CRISP (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR. NIACIN, IRON THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL. DEFATTED SOY FOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF APPLE SOLIDS (APPLES, RICE FLOUR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CINNAMON, CREAM, EGG YOLKS, ENZYMES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA. GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES. NONFAT MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOAND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN. WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH. ), WATER, STRATUS AP SHORTENING (DONUT FRY) (INTERESTERIFIED SOY BEAN OIL)SUGAR (WITH CORN STARCH (ANTI-CAKING)), SUGAR, ICING STABILIZER (SUGAR, CALCIUM
Check Martin's Bake Shoppe Glazed Apple Crisp Cake Donuts, Glazed Apple Crisp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martin's Bake Shoppe Glazed Apple Crisp Cake Donuts, Glazed Apple Crisp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce
Nature Valley Apple Crisp Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Katz Gluten Free Pumpkin Pie Spice Glazed Donuts
WATER INFUSED WITH CRISP APPLE ESSENCE, CRISP APPLE
About this product
Snack · Piece


