Is Martin's Bake Shoppe Strawberry Cheesecake, Strawberry Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • propylene glycol
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • riboflavin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESECAKE 7" SARA LEE (WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN &/OR COTTONSEED OILS), MILK, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NICAIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, CULTURED MILK, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN &/OR CAROB BEAN &/OR GUAR GUMS)), 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SKIM MILK, OATS, CREAM MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SKIM MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GUMS (CAROB BEAN, GUAR), COLORED WITH (B-APO-8'-CAROTENAL, TURMERIC & ANNATTO EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR), CHEESE CULTURE, MOLASSSES, CITRIC ACID, LACTOSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL.

Check Martin's Bake Shoppe Strawberry Cheesecake, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go