Is Martin's Cheese Curls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • butter cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cuitures enzymes
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains Pne Or More Of The Following Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Safflower, Soybean, Or Sunilower), Whey, Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annato Extract, Cheese Cuitures Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Salt, Butter Cream, Water, Natural And Artficial Flavors, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Yellow 5 Lake Contains: Milk

Check Martin's Cheese Curls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go