Is Maruchan® Beef Flavored Ramen Noodle Soup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- contains less than 1% of : salt, soy sauce
- soy protein
- soybeans
- dehydrated soy sauce
- contains less than 1% of : maltodextrin, monosodium glutamate, caramel color, dehydrated soy sauce
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ramen Noodle : Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Vegetable Oil ( Contains : One Or More of : the Following : Canola , Cottonseed , Palm ) , Preserved by TBHQ , Contains Less Than 1% Of : Salt , Soy Sauce ( Water , Wheat , Soybeans , Salt ) , Potassium Carbonate , Sodium ( Mono , Hexameta , and/or Tripoly ) , Phosphate , Sodium Carbonate , Turmeric . Soup Base : Salt , Sugar , Contains Less Than 1% Of : Maltodextrin , Monosodium Glutamate , Caramel Color , Dehydrated Soy Sauce ( Wheat and Soybeans , Salt ) , Spices , Beef Fat , Lactose , Hydrolyzed Corn , Wheat and Soy Protein , Yeast Extract , Dehydrated Vegetables ( Garlic , Onion , Chive ) , Natural Flavor , Disodium Inosinate , Disodium Guanylate .
Check Maruchan® Beef Flavored Ramen Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan® Beef Flavored Ramen Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Where to buy
Maruchan® Beef Flavored Ramen Noodle Soup is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


