Is Maruchan Bowl Ramen Noodles with Vegetables Chicken Flavor - 3.31 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soya lecithin
  • soybeans
  • dehydrated soy sauce
  • soy protein
  • textured soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant bowl offers savory chicken flavor with a warm liquid base, tender springy strands and small textured pieces. Commonly used for quick lunches or late-night meals, it prepares in minutes in the bowl or microwave. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience and low cost, with occasional notes on saltiness and portion.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Dehydrated Vegetables (Cabbage, Carrot, Corn, Onion, Garlic), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Textured Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat And Soy Protein, Cabbage Extract, Chicken Fat, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Sugar, Shiitake Mushroom, Spices (Celery Seed), Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Turmeric, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta,, Tripoly), Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Sodium Carbonate, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Lactose, Chicken Broth, Soya Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soya Lecithin

Check Maruchan Bowl Ramen Noodles with Vegetables Chicken Flavor - 3.31 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maruchan Bowl Ramen Noodles with Vegetables Chicken Flavor - 3.31 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SoupOn The Go