Is Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup, Gold, Spicy Miso Flavor Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- dried bonito powder
- egg white
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ramen Noodle Wheat Flour, Modified Starch, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Palm Oil, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Phosphate, Tocopherols, Maltodextrin, Egg White, Soup Base Miso Paste (Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Water, Chili Sesame Oil, Rice Bran Oil, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Extract, Contains Less Than 1% Of Salt, Grated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Spices, Caramel Color, Fermented Wheat Protein, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Almond Flour, Dried Bonito Powder, Lactose
Check Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup, Gold, Spicy Miso Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup, Gold, Spicy Miso Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Where to buy
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup, Gold, Spicy Miso Flavor is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


