Is Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup, Gold, Spicy Miso Flavor Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried bonito powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

dried bonito powder

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ramen Noodle Wheat Flour, Modified Starch, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Palm Oil, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Phosphate, Tocopherols, Maltodextrin, Egg White, Soup Base Miso Paste (Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Water, Chili Sesame Oil, Rice Bran Oil, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Extract, Contains Less Than 1% Of Salt, Grated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Spices, Caramel Color, Fermented Wheat Protein, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Almond Flour, Dried Bonito Powder, Lactose

Check Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup, Gold, Spicy Miso Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup, Gold, Spicy Miso Flavor is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking