Is Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Picante Chicken Flavor, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Compact shelf stable instant noodle packet provides a single serving, portable meal delivering piquant chicken-flavored broth with springy tender noodles that soften after hot water. Commonly prepared as a quick meal, late night snack, or base for added vegetables and eggs. Reviewers cite affordability, convenience, consistent flavor, and spicy heat.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact shelf stable instant noodle packet provides a single serving, portable meal delivering piquant chicken-flavored broth with springy tender noodles that soften after hot water. Commonly prepared as a quick meal, late night snack, or base for added vegetables and eggs. Reviewers cite affordability, convenience, consistent flavor, and spicy heat.
Ingredients
Ramen Noodle!":" @"Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (!"Contains One or More of the Following:" Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), !"Preserved by" TBHQ, !"Contains Less than 1% of:" Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (|"Mono, Hexameta, !"and/or" Tripoly"), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Turmeric". Soup Base!":" @"Salt, Maltodextrin, !"Contains Less than 1% of:" Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat and Soy Protein, Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Celery Stalk, Chive), Chili and Other Spices, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat, Turmeric, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide !(Anti-Caking Agent), Lactose."
Check Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Picante Chicken Flavor, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Picante Chicken Flavor, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Where to buy
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Picante Chicken Flavor, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


