Is Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Picante Chicken Flavor, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package Gluten Free?

Description
Compact shelf stable instant noodle packet provides a single serving, portable meal delivering piquant chicken-flavored broth with springy tender noodles that soften after hot water. Commonly prepared as a quick meal, late night snack, or base for added vegetables and eggs. Reviewers cite affordability, convenience, consistent flavor, and spicy heat.
Why it's not gluten free
- @enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- yeast extract
- dehydrated soy sauce
- soy sauce
- salt, soy sauce
- +1 more
@enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact shelf stable instant noodle packet provides a single serving, portable meal delivering piquant chicken-flavored broth with springy tender noodles that soften after hot water. Commonly prepared as a quick meal, late night snack, or base for added vegetables and eggs. Reviewers cite affordability, convenience, consistent flavor, and spicy heat.
Ingredients
Ramen Noodle!":" @"Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (!"Contains One or More of the Following:" Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), !"Preserved by" TBHQ, !"Contains Less than 1% of:" Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (|"Mono, Hexameta, !"and/or" Tripoly"), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Turmeric". Soup Base!":" @"Salt, Maltodextrin, !"Contains Less than 1% of:" Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat and Soy Protein, Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Celery Stalk, Chive), Chili and Other Spices, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat, Turmeric, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide !(Anti-Caking Agent), Lactose."
Check Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Picante Chicken Flavor, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Picante Chicken Flavor, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Where to buy
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Picante Chicken Flavor, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


