Is Maruchan Yakisoba Home-Style Japanese Noodles Chicken Flavor 4oz CTN Dairy Free?

Description
These instant stir-fry noodles deliver a mild, savory chicken-flavored sauce with a springy, slightly chewy texture that holds up when stir-fried. Commonly used for quick lunches, dorm meals, and simple stir-fries with added vegetables or protein. Reviews note convenience and consistent texture, with mixed opinions on flavor intensity and authenticity.
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These instant stir-fry noodles deliver a mild, savory chicken-flavored sauce with a springy, slightly chewy texture that holds up when stir-fried. Commonly used for quick lunches, dorm meals, and simple stir-fries with added vegetables or protein. Reviews note convenience and consistent texture, with mixed opinions on flavor intensity and authenticity.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Dehydrated Vegetables (Cabbage, Corn, Carrot, Onion, Garlic), Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat And Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices (Celery Seed), Chicken Fat, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Potassium Carbonate, Turmeric, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Sodium (Mono, Hexameta,, Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil), Chicken Broth, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Cabbage Extract, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Lactose, Soya Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soya Lecithin
Check Maruchan Yakisoba Home-Style Japanese Noodles Chicken Flavor 4oz CTN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan Yakisoba Home-Style Japanese Noodles Chicken Flavor 4oz CTN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Maruchan Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 12-3 oz Packages
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Where to buy
Maruchan Yakisoba Home-Style Japanese Noodles Chicken Flavor 4oz CTN is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


