Is Maruchan Yakisoba Home-Style Japanese Noodles Chicken Flavor 4oz CTN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dehydrated soy sauce

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These instant stir-fry noodles deliver a mild, savory chicken-flavored sauce with a springy, slightly chewy texture that holds up when stir-fried. Commonly used for quick lunches, dorm meals, and simple stir-fries with added vegetables or protein. Reviews note convenience and consistent texture, with mixed opinions on flavor intensity and authenticity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Dehydrated Vegetables (Cabbage, Corn, Carrot, Onion, Garlic), Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat And Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices (Celery Seed), Chicken Fat, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Potassium Carbonate, Turmeric, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Sodium (Mono, Hexameta,, Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil), Chicken Broth, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Cabbage Extract, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Lactose, Soya Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soya Lecithin

Check Maruchan Yakisoba Home-Style Japanese Noodles Chicken Flavor 4oz CTN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Maruchan Yakisoba Home-Style Japanese Noodles Chicken Flavor 4oz CTN is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep