Is Mary Anns Baking Mary Anns Danish, 8 ea Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched bleached flour
- bleached flour
- food starch - modified
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Apples, Eggs, Mono And Diglycerides, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Raspberries, Yeast, Dextrose, Nonfat Milk, Food Starch - Modified, Brown Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Cinnamon, Corn Syrup, Calcium And Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Flour, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Baking Soda, Agar Agar, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice, Apple Juice Concentrate, Spice Coloring (Annatto And Turmeric Extracts, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6), Caramel Color, Beta Carotene), Wheat Starch, Polysorbate 60
Check Mary Anns Baking Mary Anns Danish, 8 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mary Anns Baking Mary Anns Danish, 8 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Mary Anns Baking Mary Anns Danish, 8 ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


