Is Mary Baker cherry bakewell tart Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar; WHEAT Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin); Rapeseed and Palm Oils: Water; Mixed Fruit Jam (contains Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp, Liquid Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Plum Puree Concentrate, Colour (Anthocyanin), Apricot Puree Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring); EGG; Cherry (contains Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid); Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide (SULPHITES)); ALMOND (1%); Rice Flour; Potato Starch; WHEAT GLUTEN; Clucose Syrup: Whey Powder (MILK); Salt; Honey; Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonate); Preservative (Potassium Sorbate); Flavouring. For all uton con ingredients in BOLD. e 5 0552

Check Mary Baker cherry bakewell tart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast