Is Mary Baker cherry bakewell tart Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar; WHEAT Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin); Rapeseed and Palm Oils: Water; Mixed Fruit Jam (contains Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp, Liquid Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Plum Puree Concentrate, Colour (Anthocyanin), Apricot Puree Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring); EGG; Cherry (contains Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid); Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide (SULPHITES)); ALMOND (1%); Rice Flour; Potato Starch; WHEAT GLUTEN; Clucose Syrup: Whey Powder (MILK); Salt; Honey; Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonate); Preservative (Potassium Sorbate); Flavouring. For all uton con ingredients in BOLD. e 5 0552
Check Mary Baker cherry bakewell tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mary Baker cherry bakewell tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Baker Josef’s Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Brownie Mix
Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash, 14 Ounce
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
About this product
Snack · Slice


