Is Mary Baker cherry bakewell tart Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- milk
- egg
- whey powder
- calcium
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar; WHEAT Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin); Rapeseed and Palm Oils: Water; Mixed Fruit Jam (contains Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp, Liquid Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Plum Puree Concentrate, Colour (Anthocyanin), Apricot Puree Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring); EGG; Cherry (contains Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid); Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide (SULPHITES)); ALMOND (1%); Rice Flour; Potato Starch; WHEAT GLUTEN; Clucose Syrup: Whey Powder (MILK); Salt; Honey; Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonate); Preservative (Potassium Sorbate); Flavouring. For all uton con ingredients in BOLD. e 5 0552
Check Mary Baker cherry bakewell tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mary Baker cherry bakewell tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Baker Josef’s Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Brownie Mix
Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash, 14 Ounce
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
About this product
Snack · Slice


