Is Mary B's Butter Taste Biscuits Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- cultured skim milk
- buttermilk
- natural and artificial flavor
- lecithin
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour ( Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Riboflavin , Thiamine Mononitrate ) , Buttermilk ( Cultured Skim Milk , Sodium Citrate , Locust Bean Gum , Food Starch-modified , Carrageenan , Mono and Diglycerides , Salt ) , Water , Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour ( Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Ferrous Sulfate , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin and Folic Acid ) , Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil ( [ Soybean and/or Cottonseed Oil ] Lecithin , Artificial Flavor and Color ) . Leavening ( Sodium Bicarbonate , Sodium Aluminum Phosphate , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate ) , Contains 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Sugar , Salt , Sodium Caseinate , Yellow 5 and 6 , Natural And Artificial Flavor .
Check Mary B's Butter Taste Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mary B's Butter Taste Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mary B's Butter Taste Biscuits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


