Is Mary B's Butter Taste Biscuits Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour ( Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Riboflavin , Thiamine Mononitrate ) , Buttermilk ( Cultured Skim Milk , Sodium Citrate , Locust Bean Gum , Food Starch-modified , Carrageenan , Mono and Diglycerides , Salt ) , Water , Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour ( Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Ferrous Sulfate , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin and Folic Acid ) , Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil ( [ Soybean and/or Cottonseed Oil ] Lecithin , Artificial Flavor and Color ) . Leavening ( Sodium Bicarbonate , Sodium Aluminum Phosphate , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate ) , Contains 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Sugar , Salt , Sodium Caseinate , Yellow 5 and 6 , Natural And Artificial Flavor .
Check Mary B's Butter Taste Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mary B's Butter Taste Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mary B's Butter Taste Biscuits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


