Is Mary B's Frozen Buttermilk Biscuits - 44oz/20ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Buttermilk, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil), Water, Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Datem (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavors
Check Mary B's Frozen Buttermilk Biscuits - 44oz/20ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mary B's Frozen Buttermilk Biscuits - 44oz/20ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kodiak Cakes Buttermilk & Vanilla Protein Packed Frozen Power Waffles - 13.4oz
Eggo Frozen Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, Toaster Waffles, Buttermilk
Pillsbury Grands Southern Homestyle Buttermilk Biscuits
El Monterey Frozen Chicken and Cheese Taquitos - 20oz/20ct
Pillsbury Grands! Flaky Layers, Buttermilk Biscuits
Where to buy
Mary B's Frozen Buttermilk Biscuits - 44oz/20ct is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


