Is MARY'S CHILI VERDE, CHILI WITH BEANS WITH TOMATILLOS AND JALAPENOS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- dried chicken
- contains 2% or less of cream
- chicken flavor
- chicken fat
- roasted chicken stock
- chicken broth
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, GREEN ANAHEIM PEPPERS, NAVY BEANS, CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, ROASTED CHICKEN STOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, CANE SUGAR, SALT, DRIED CHICKEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR), ONIONS, TOMATILLOS (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS, GARLIC, SERRANO PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CREAM (MILK), SALT, CORNSTARCH, SPICES, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CILANTRO, SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, XANTHAN GUM, FLAVORING.
Check MARY'S CHILI VERDE, CHILI WITH BEANS WITH TOMATILLOS AND JALAPENOS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARY'S CHILI VERDE, CHILI WITH BEANS WITH TOMATILLOS AND JALAPENOS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
MARY'S CHILI VERDE, CHILI WITH BEANS WITH TOMATILLOS AND JALAPENOS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


