Is Mary's Organic Kosher Gone Cracker Gluten Free and Usda Organic Certified Original Crispy Cracker Made with Whole Grains & Seeds - 4 Pack of 10 Oz Bags Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • whole organic soybeans
  • organic wheat free tamari

whole organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, thin crackers deliver a consistent crisp snap and subtle toasty flavor. Commonly used for snacking, cheese boards, spreads, soups, and on-the-go bites, they’re noted in reviews for reliable crunch and mild taste; reviewers also mention occasional breakage in transit and appreciation for multipack convenience and consistent packaging quality overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Brown Rice, Organic Whole Grain Quinoa, Organic Brown Flax Seeds, Organic Brown Sesame Seeds, Filtered Water, Sea Salt, Organic Wheat Free Tamari (Water, Whole Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol Or Organic Vinegar)

Check Mary's Organic Kosher Gone Cracker Gluten Free and Usda Organic Certified Original Crispy Cracker Made with Whole Grains & Seeds - 4 Pack of 10 Oz Bags against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Good, but high fiber!

I love these crackers and tend to eat a lot of them at one sitting. Then I suffer, because they are high in fiber. Eat in moderation!

savorypricey
LaurenScribbler•Mar 13, 2021

Where to buy

Mary's Organic Kosher Gone Cracker Gluten Free and Usda Organic Certified Original Crispy Cracker Made with Whole Grains & Seeds - 4 Pack of 10 Oz Bags is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich