Is Marzetti Dill Veggie Dip Singles, 6-1.5 oz Tubs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (Milk, Cream), Soybean Oil, Skim Milk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Onion (Dehydrated), Lactic Acid, Spice, Dill Weed, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Mono And Di-glycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic (Dehydrated), Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check Marzetti Dill Veggie Dip Singles, 6-1.5 oz Tubs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Dill Veggie Dip Singles, 6-1.5 oz Tubs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marzetti Dill Veggie Dip Singles, 6-1.5 oz Tubs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Tub


