Is Marzetti Dressing The Ultimate Blue Cheese - 15 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Seed, Cultured Whey, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate Added As A, Natural Flavors
Check Marzetti Dressing The Ultimate Blue Cheese - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Dressing The Ultimate Blue Cheese - 15 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Marzetti Dressing The Ultimate Blue Cheese - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


