Is Marzetti™ Glaze for Strawberries 13.5 oz. Tub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This topping delivers a sweet, glossy strawberry flavor with a smooth, thick yet pourable texture; commonly used to coat fresh strawberries, top shortcakes, cheesecakes, tarts, and fruit salads. Reviewers note convenience and sheen, praising ease of use while some report it is overly sweet or sometimes has an artificial taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, high fructose corn syrup, modified corn starch, sugar, salt, natural and artificial flavors, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate added as, lemon juice concentrate, citric acid, red 40

Check Marzetti™ Glaze for Strawberries 13.5 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Marzetti™ Glaze for Strawberries 13.5 oz. Tub is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing