Is Marzetti™ Glaze for Strawberries 13.5 oz. Tub Dairy Free?

Description
This topping delivers a sweet, glossy strawberry flavor with a smooth, thick yet pourable texture; commonly used to coat fresh strawberries, top shortcakes, cheesecakes, tarts, and fruit salads. Reviewers note convenience and sheen, praising ease of use while some report it is overly sweet or sometimes has an artificial taste.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This topping delivers a sweet, glossy strawberry flavor with a smooth, thick yet pourable texture; commonly used to coat fresh strawberries, top shortcakes, cheesecakes, tarts, and fruit salads. Reviewers note convenience and sheen, praising ease of use while some report it is overly sweet or sometimes has an artificial taste.
Ingredients
water, high fructose corn syrup, modified corn starch, sugar, salt, natural and artificial flavors, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate added as, lemon juice concentrate, citric acid, red 40
Check Marzetti™ Glaze for Strawberries 13.5 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti™ Glaze for Strawberries 13.5 oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marzetti™ Glaze for Strawberries 13.5 oz. Tub is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


