Is Marzetti™ Glaze for Strawberries 13.5 oz. Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This topping delivers a sweet, glossy strawberry flavor with a smooth, thick yet pourable texture; commonly used to coat fresh strawberries, top shortcakes, cheesecakes, tarts, and fruit salads. Reviewers note convenience and sheen, praising ease of use while some report it is overly sweet or sometimes has an artificial taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, high fructose corn syrup, modified corn starch, sugar, salt, natural and artificial flavors, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate added as, lemon juice concentrate, citric acid, red 40

Check Marzetti™ Glaze for Strawberries 13.5 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marzetti™ Glaze for Strawberries 13.5 oz. Tub is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing