Is Marzetti™ Glaze for Strawberries 13.5 oz. Tub Gluten Free?

Description
This topping delivers a sweet, glossy strawberry flavor with a smooth, thick yet pourable texture; commonly used to coat fresh strawberries, top shortcakes, cheesecakes, tarts, and fruit salads. Reviewers note convenience and sheen, praising ease of use while some report it is overly sweet or sometimes has an artificial taste.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This topping delivers a sweet, glossy strawberry flavor with a smooth, thick yet pourable texture; commonly used to coat fresh strawberries, top shortcakes, cheesecakes, tarts, and fruit salads. Reviewers note convenience and sheen, praising ease of use while some report it is overly sweet or sometimes has an artificial taste.
Ingredients
water, high fructose corn syrup, modified corn starch, sugar, salt, natural and artificial flavors, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate added as, lemon juice concentrate, citric acid, red 40
Check Marzetti™ Glaze for Strawberries 13.5 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti™ Glaze for Strawberries 13.5 oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marzetti™ Glaze for Strawberries 13.5 oz. Tub is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


