Is Marzetti® Honey French Dressing 13 fl. oz. Jar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Marzetti Honey French Dressing is a 13 fl oz jar filled with a delicious blend of ingredients. Made with soybean oil, sugar, water, corn-cider, distilled vinegar, tomato paste, salt, spice, mustard seed, honey, xanthan gum, onion*, and beet juice, this dressing offers a unique and flavorful taste. The 13 ounce bottle ensures you have plenty of dressing to enjoy. With dozens of flavors available, you can explore and try different options. Unfortunately, no information is provided about what people say about this particular product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Sugar, Water, Corn-cider And Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Spice, Mustard Seed, Honey, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Beet Juice, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Dried, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Dried

Check Marzetti® Honey French Dressing 13 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti® Honey French Dressing 13 fl. oz. Jar is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryHoney
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping