Is Marzetti® Light Dill Veggie Dip 14 oz. Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • non fat dry milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dill-forward, tangy-herb flavor with a mild, creamy consistency that’s easy to scoop. Often described by shoppers as fresh-tasting and versatile; commonly used for raw vegetables, chips, sandwiches, baked potatoes, and party trays. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient tub packaging, and smooth texture, with occasional comments about being milder than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Non Fat Dry Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Cream, Distilled Vinegar, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Salt, Onion (Dehydrated), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Gelatin, Titanium Dioxide, Spice, Guar Gum, Dill Weed, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Mono And Di-glycerides, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dehydrated), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Water, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor

Check Marzetti® Light Dill Veggie Dip 14 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti® Light Dill Veggie Dip 14 oz. Tub is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich