Is Marzetti® Light Honey French Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-tangy honey French dressing offers a smooth, pourable texture and moderate sweetness, commonly used on green salads, coleslaw, sandwiches, and as a marinade. Reviewers note its balanced honey flavor and convenience in a jar, while some mention a thinner consistency and milder seasoning compared with heavier dressings and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tangy honey French dressing offers a smooth, pourable texture and moderate sweetness, commonly used on green salads, coleslaw, sandwiches, and as a marinade. Reviewers note its balanced honey flavor and convenience in a jar, while some mention a thinner consistency and milder seasoning compared with heavier dressings and easy storage.
Ingredients
Water , Sugar , Corn-cider and Distilled Vinegars , Soybean Oil , Tomato Paste , Salt , Spice , Beet Juice Added For Color , Mustard Seed , Xanthan Gum , Honey , Onion , * , Garlic , * , Natural Flavor . * , Dried .
Check Marzetti® Light Honey French Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti® Light Honey French Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Light Raspberry Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
Briannas Home Style Real French Vinaigrette Dressing - 12fl oz
Newman's Own® Lighten Up!™ Light Balsamic Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Honey Mustard Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Marzetti® Light Honey French Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Liquid


