Is Marzetti Simple Lemon Vinaigrette Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, citrus-forward vinaigrette delivers tangy, refreshing flavor with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables, and add zesty finish to grains or seafood, reviewers praise its convenience and balanced taste while some note it skews sweet or mild compared with homemade dressings across many shoppers' kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, citrus-forward vinaigrette delivers tangy, refreshing flavor with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables, and add zesty finish to grains or seafood, reviewers praise its convenience and balanced taste while some note it skews sweet or mild compared with homemade dressings across many shoppers' kitchens.
Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, SPICE, LEMON PEEL*, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC*, NATURAL FLAVOR. *DRIED
Check Marzetti Simple Lemon Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Simple Lemon Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


