Is Marzetti Simply 60 Vinaigrette Balsamic Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • xanthan gum
  • yogurt

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A bottled vinaigrette offering a sweet-tangy flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and easy pouring, praising convenience while some report it leans sweeter than expected or milder in acidity for some palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Balsamic Vinegar, Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Mustard Seed, Filtered Water, Mustard Seed

Check Marzetti Simply 60 Vinaigrette Balsamic Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marzetti Simply 60 Vinaigrette Balsamic Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

KrogerShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading
Vegan? Marzetti Simply 60 Vinaigrette Balsamic Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful