Is Marzetti Simply Creamy Greek Tzatziki Dressing & Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk soybean oil
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese
  • yogurt

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLK, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, CUCUMBER JUICE, GARLIC*, ONION*, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, *DRIED

Check Marzetti Simply Creamy Greek Tzatziki Dressing & Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing